Loading Takes Very Long Time to Complete

oXideX asked 2 months ago

In my website I have too much content in it. And because of that loading takes very long time to complete. I understand this is normal thing because it depends on contents that I use. 
Astro seems waiting to all content to load and then show entire page. How can I stop using this feature? I mean it does not matter if the content fully loaded, like a basic website, I want it to show any content from the start and continue loading. Waiting entire page to load makes website look a blank page.
Please give me any tip like disabling any JS or any part of CSS etc.
Thank you.

2 Answers
Best Answer
Support Team Staff answered 2 months ago

I think you want to remove preloader. if so, you can remove preloader markup from index.html. http://prntscr.com/c9rvkn
also need to remove canvas.js and preloader.js from the bottom of the index.html. http://prntscr.com/c9rui6
Then remove preloader function from main.js http://prntscr.com/c9rv38

oXideX answered 2 months ago

Hi, thank you very much, thats exactly what I want.